If you are searching for a collagen supplement to support your hair, skin, and joints, Vital Proteins is a name you have likely encountered. This brand has built a strong reputation for quality, but with multiple product forms and sizes, choosing the right one can feel overwhelming. In this review, we evaluate the top Vital Proteins collagen peptides products available for 2026, covering both powders and capsules, so you can select the best fit for your daily routine. For a comparison with another popular brand, see our sports research collagen peptides review.

1
Best Seller

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder

Vital Proteins
9.9 /10
AI Score
AI score rating is a scoring system developed by our experts. The score is from 0 to 10 based on the data collected by the AI tool. This score doesn't impact from any manufacturer or sales agent websites. Learn more ›
This unflavored collagen powder from Vital Proteins dissolves easily in any beverage, delivering a daily dose of grass-fed bovine collagen to support healthy hair, skin, and nails. Ideal for anyone seeking a versatile, diet-friendly supplement to boost their wellness routine.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Unflavored, so it won't affect the taste of your favorite drinks
  • Dissolves quickly in both hot and cold liquids without clumping
  • Made from high-quality, grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides
  • Dietary-friendly: paleo, kosher, gluten-free, and dairy-free
  • Supports hair, skin, and nail health with regular use

Cons

  • Price per serving may be higher than some other collagen powders
  • Only 20 servings per container, which may require frequent repurchasing for daily use
  • Unflavored may not be preferred by those who like flavored supplements
Detailed Review

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder is a top-tier supplement designed for anyone looking to enhance their beauty and wellness routine. This unflavored powder is perfect for those who want to boost their collagen intake without altering the taste of their favorite beverages. Whether you are a fitness enthusiast, a beauty-conscious individual, or someone simply aiming to support joint and skin health, this product fits seamlessly into any lifestyle.

The standout feature of this collagen powder is its hydrolyzed form, which ensures maximum absorption and effectiveness. It dissolves effortlessly in both cold and hot drinks, making it incredibly convenient to incorporate into your daily regimen. You can add it to your morning coffee, post-workout smoothie, or even a warm bowl of oatmeal without any grittiness or aftertaste, which is a common issue with other collagen supplements.

Quality is a priority with Vital Proteins, as this collagen is sourced exclusively from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides. This not only guarantees a clean and potent product but also aligns with ethical and sustainable practices. The powder is also free from gluten and dairy, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary restrictions, including paleo and kosher diets.

While the benefits are numerous, it's important to note that the price per serving is slightly higher than some competitors. Additionally, with 20 servings per container, frequent users may find themselves repurchasing more often than expected. However, given the high-quality ingredients and the proven effectiveness of Vital Proteins, many find the investment worthwhile.

In conclusion, Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder is an excellent choice for anyone seeking a versatile, high-quality collagen supplement. Its unflavored nature, combined with its superior sourcing and dietary compatibility, makes it a standout product in the market. If you are ready to prioritize your hair, skin, and nail health, this is a product worth every penny.

Specifications

Brand: Vital Proteins

Model: Collagen Peptides Powder

Flavor: Unflavored

Size: 14.3 oz (20 Servings)

Ingredients: Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides)

Dietary: Gluten-free, Dairy-free, Paleo-friendly, Kosher

Dimensions: 4.95 x 4.95 x 5.6 inches

Weight: 0.9375 pounds

2
Editor's Pick

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Capsules

Vital Proteins
9.8 /10
AI Score
AI score rating is a scoring system developed by our experts. The score is from 0 to 10 based on the data collected by the AI tool. This score doesn't impact from any manufacturer or sales agent websites. Learn more ›
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Capsules deliver a convenient, high-quality collagen supplement sourced from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine. With 3.3g of hydrolyzed collagen per serving, these capsules support healthy hair, skin, nails, bones, and joints, making them an excellent choice for anyone seeking a straightforward daily collagen boost.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High-quality, grass-fed bovine collagen source
  • Versatile benefits for hair, skin, nails, bones, and joints
  • Easy to take capsules with no preparation needed
  • Dietary compliant: Paleo-friendly, gluten-free, dairy-free
  • Large 360-count bottle offers great value

Cons

  • Requires taking multiple capsules per serving (typically 3-6 capsules per dose)
  • Not suitable for vegetarians or vegans as it is derived from bovine
  • May be less cost-effective compared to powder form of collagen
Detailed Review

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Capsules are a top-tier collagen supplement designed for both women and men who want to support their hair, skin, nails, bones, and joints in a convenient pill form. Sourced from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine, these hydrolyzed collagen peptides are known for their high quality and bioavailability. This product is ideal for busy individuals who prefer capsules over powders or liquids, offering an easy way to incorporate collagen into a daily routine.

The standout feature of these capsules is their hydrolyzed form, which breaks down collagen into smaller peptides for better absorption by the body. Each serving provides 3.3g of collagen, and the recommended dosage is 1-2 times daily. Users can expect noticeable improvements in skin elasticity, nail strength, and joint comfort over consistent use. The 360-count bottle ensures a long supply, reducing the frequency of repurchasing.

From a design perspective, the capsules are easy to swallow and come in a sturdy, resealable bottle that preserves freshness. The product is Paleo-friendly and free from gluten and dairy, catering to various dietary restrictions. Vital Proteins is a trusted brand in the collagen market, and this capsule version maintains their commitment to quality sourcing and manufacturing.

However, there are a few drawbacks to consider. Because the collagen is in capsule form, you need to take multiple capsules per serving (typically 3-6 depending on your desired dosage), which might be inconvenient for some. Additionally, this product is not suitable for vegetarians or vegans, and those on a tight budget may find the powder form more cost-effective per gram of collagen.

Overall, Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Capsules are an excellent choice for anyone looking for a straightforward, high-quality collagen supplement that supports multiple aspects of health. The convenience of capsules, combined with the brand's reputation and the product's dietary compliance, makes it a solid investment for daily wellness. If you don't mind swallowing a few pills and want reliable collagen support, this is a great option.

3
Limited Time

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder

Vital Proteins
9.6 /10
AI Score
AI score rating is a scoring system developed by our experts. The score is from 0 to 10 based on the data collected by the AI tool. This score doesn't impact from any manufacturer or sales agent websites. Learn more ›
This unflavored collagen powder from Vital Proteins is a versatile supplement that easily dissolves in coffee or smoothies. Made from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides, it supports hair, skin, nail, joint, and bone health, making it ideal for anyone seeking a clean, paleo-friendly protein boost.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Unflavored and dissolves easily, no clumps or aftertaste
  • Supports multiple beauty and wellness benefits in one supplement
  • Clean ingredient profile: grass-fed, paleo, dairy-free, gluten-free, no sugar
  • Trusted brand with high customer satisfaction rating

Cons

  • Only 13 servings per container, may require frequent repurchasing
  • Unflavored may not appeal to those who prefer flavored collagen
  • Price per serving is slightly higher than some bulk options
Detailed Review

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder in unflavored is a dietary supplement designed to support hair, skin, nails, joints, and bones. It is ideal for women and men looking for a clean, versatile protein source that fits into paleo, dairy-free, and gluten-free lifestyles. The powder is sourced from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides, ensuring high quality and ethical sourcing.

In real-world use, this collagen powder lives up to its claims. It dissolves quickly and completely in both hot and cold beverages, such as coffee, tea, and smoothies, without altering the taste or texture. Users report noticeable improvements in nail strength and skin hydration after consistent use. The hydrolyzed peptides are easily absorbed, making it an efficient way to support joint comfort and bone density.

The packaging is simple and functional, with a resealable pouch that keeps the powder fresh. Each container holds 13 servings, which is convenient for trying the product or for travel. The unflavored formula is a major advantage for those who want to add collagen to their diet without changing the flavor of their favorite drinks or recipes.

One potential drawback is the serving size; at 13 servings per pack, frequent users may need to purchase multiple containers. Additionally, the unflavored version may not satisfy those who prefer a hint of sweetness or fruit flavor in their collagen. However, for purists and those with dietary restrictions, this is a top choice.

Overall, Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder delivers on its promises with clean ingredients, easy mixing, and noticeable benefits. It is a strong recommendation for anyone seeking a high-quality, versatile collagen supplement. The brand's reputation and positive user feedback further reinforce its value.

4
Top Rated

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder Advanced

Vital Proteins
9.6 /10
AI Score
AI score rating is a scoring system developed by our experts. The score is from 0 to 10 based on the data collected by the AI tool. This score doesn't impact from any manufacturer or sales agent websites. Learn more ›
This unflavored collagen powder from Vital Proteins combines grass-fed bovine collagen peptides with Vitamin C and hyaluronic acid to support natural collagen production and skin hydration. It dissolves easily in hot or cold drinks, making it a convenient addition for anyone seeking a diet-friendly (Paleo, gluten-free, no sugar) protein boost.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Includes Vitamin C to support your body's own collagen production
  • Contains hyaluronic acid for added skin hydration benefits
  • Easily mixable into hot or cold beverages
  • Diet-friendly formula suitable for Paleo, gluten-free, and sugar-free lifestyles

Cons

  • Unflavored taste may not appeal to those who prefer flavored supplements
  • Only 12 servings per container, which may require frequent repurchase
  • Some users might find the price per serving higher than other collagen powders
Detailed Review

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder Advanced is an unflavored supplement designed for anyone looking to support their skin, joints, and overall collagen levels. It targets health-conscious individuals who prefer a clean, diet-friendly formula that fits into Paleo, gluten-free, or sugar-free lifestyles.

What sets this product apart is its inclusion of Vitamin C and hyaluronic acid. Vitamin C aids the body's natural collagen synthesis, while hyaluronic acid helps improve skin hydration. The collagen itself is sourced from grass-fed bovine, ensuring high bioavailability for rapid absorption and digestion.

In real-world use, the powder dissolves easily in both hot and cold beverages without clumping. Users report that it blends well into coffee, tea, or smoothies, making it a seamless addition to daily routines. The unflavored nature means it won't alter the taste of your drink.

One potential drawback is the serving size: at 12 servings per container, frequent repurchases may be necessary for daily users. Additionally, the unflavored version might not appeal to those who prefer a hint of flavor. The price point is moderate compared to other premium collagen powders.

Overall, Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder Advanced delivers on its promises with quality ingredients and easy mixing. It is a solid choice for individuals seeking a versatile, diet-friendly collagen supplement that supports skin hydration and collagen production.

5

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Advanced Powder

vital proteins
9.5 /10
AI Score
AI score rating is a scoring system developed by our experts. The score is from 0 to 10 based on the data collected by the AI tool. This score doesn't impact from any manufacturer or sales agent websites. Learn more ›
This unflavored collagen powder from Vital Proteins combines grass-fed hydrolyzed collagen peptides with Vitamin C and hyaluronic acid to support skin hydration and elasticity. It's ideal for those seeking a versatile, easy-to-mix supplement for daily collagen intake.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Boosts collagen production with added Vitamin C
  • Supports skin hydration with hyaluronic acid
  • Highly bioavailable and easy to digest
  • Versatile mixing with any beverage
  • Clean ingredient profile (paleo, dairy-free, gluten-free)

Cons

  • Unflavored taste may not appeal to everyone
  • Price per serving may be higher than some competitors
  • No user reviews available to confirm real-world performance
Detailed Review

Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Advanced Powder is a dietary supplement designed to support skin, hair, and joint health. It is formulated for adults who want to boost their collagen intake conveniently, especially those who prefer unflavored options that can be mixed into any drink without altering taste.

The standout feature is the combination of hydrolyzed collagen peptides from grass-fed bovine with added Vitamin C and hyaluronic acid. Vitamin C helps promote natural collagen production, while hyaluronic acid supports skin hydration and elasticity. The hydrolyzed peptides are highly bioavailable, meaning they are easily absorbed by the body for maximum benefit.

In terms of design, the powder is fine and dissolves quickly in both hot and cold liquids. It mixes seamlessly into coffee, tea, smoothies, or even water without clumping. The unflavored nature makes it extremely versatile, though some users may find the lack of taste a minor drawback if they prefer flavored supplements.

Potential drawbacks include the relatively high price per serving compared to basic collagen powders, and the absence of user reviews means real-world effectiveness is not yet validated by customer feedback. Additionally, those who dislike any hint of gelatinous texture might need to experiment with mixing methods.

Overall, Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Advanced Powder is a well-formulated product with added skin-supporting nutrients. It is best suited for health-conscious individuals who prioritize clean ingredients and are willing to pay a premium for enhanced collagen support. The unflavored profile offers flexibility for various recipes, making it a solid choice for daily use.

Buying Guide

Powder vs Capsules: Which Form Fits Your Lifestyle?

Vital Proteins offers both unflavored powders and easy-to-swallow capsules. Powders dissolve quickly in hot or cold beverages and allow flexible dosing, while capsules provide a no-fuss option for those who dislike the texture of mixed drinks. Consider your daily habits: if you already drink coffee or smoothies, the powder blends seamlessly; if you travel often or prefer a quick pill, capsules may be more convenient.

Sourcing and Quality: Grass-Fed, Pasture-Raised Bovine

All Vital Proteins collagen peptides are sourced from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides. This ensures a high-quality collagen that is free from artificial hormones and antibiotics. The hydrolyzed form makes the peptides easily digestible and bioavailable, so your body can use them efficiently to support skin elasticity, joint comfort, and bone strength.

Added Ingredients: Vitamin C and Hyaluronic Acid

Some formulas, like the Advanced powders, include Vitamin C to promote natural collagen synthesis and hyaluronic acid for skin hydration. If your primary goal is skin health, these enhanced versions offer extra benefits. For general wellness, the standard collagen peptides are still effective and more versatile. To learn more about supplements that support aging well, check out our guide on muscle support for healthy aging men.

Diet Compatibility: Paleo, Gluten-Free, and More

Vital Proteins collagen peptides are Paleo-friendly, made without gluten or dairy, and contain zero grams of sugar per serving. This makes them suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences, including keto and Whole30. Always check the label if you have specific allergies, but the brand maintains a clean ingredient profile across all products.

Final Thoughts

After reviewing the lineup, we recommend the Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Powder as the most versatile option for anyone who wants to mix collagen into their daily coffee or smoothies without altering flavor. For those who prefer a convenient, on-the-go supplement, the Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Capsules deliver the same high-quality ingredients in a pill form. Both choices support healthy hair, skin, nails, and joints, so pick the one that best matches your routine.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides?

They are hydrolyzed collagen supplements sourced from grass-fed bovine hides, designed to support skin, hair, nail, joint, and bone health. Available in powder and capsule forms, they dissolve easily and are unflavored.

How do I take Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides?

For the powder, mix one scoop into 8 ounces of hot or cold liquid, such as coffee, tea, or a smoothie. For capsules, take 1 to 2 servings per day with water. Consistency is key for best results.

Are Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides grass-fed?

Yes, all Vital Proteins collagen peptides are sourced from grass-fed, pasture-raised bovine hides. They are also Paleo-friendly, gluten-free, and contain no added sugars.

Can I use Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides in hot coffee?

Absolutely. The unflavored powder dissolves quickly in hot beverages without clumping or altering the taste. It is a popular way to boost your morning coffee with collagen. For more tips on incorporating supplements into your diet, read our article on top supplements for muscle recovery and nutrition in 2026.